Headimage IMC FH Krems

Program

VaMos 2021 | February 09 – 11, 2021 | Krems, Austria

Proceedings
Please find the VaMoS’21 Proceedings in the ACM Digital Library.

Program
We have created a program structure that takes into account the online format of VaMoS’21. First, because the virtual format will enable an unusual number of colleagues from all over the world to join us, we have concentrated the conference to accommodate different time-zones. Second, as sitting in front of a screen is tiring, the program also provides plenty of breaks.

The names of tentative presenters are printed in boldface font. Please note that all times are in Central European Time (UTC+1).

Tuesday, February 9, 2021
13:00 – 13:15 Conference opening
13:15 – 14:15 Keynote 1: Manuel Wimmer, Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria
From Model Versioning to Variability-Augmented Modelling Technologies

Slides

Chair: Helena Lovasz-Bukvova
14:15 – 14:30 Coffee break
14:30 – 16:00 Session 1: Modelling and Transformation Chair: Timo Kehrer
Sandra Greiner and Bernhard Westfechtel
On Preserving Variability Consistency in Multiple Models
Discussant: Rafael Capilla
Kevin Feichtinger, Johann Stöbich, Dario Romano and Rick Rabiser
TRAVART: An Approach for Transforming Variability Models
Discussant: Sandra Greiner
Lucas Bressan, André Luiz de Oliveira, Fernanda Campos and Rafael Capilla
A Variability Modeling and Transformation Approach for Safety-Critical Systems
Discussant: Kevin Feichtinger
16:00 – 16:15 Coffee break
16:15 – 17:45 Session 2: Notations and Languages Chair: Malte Lochau
Parisa Ataei, Qiaoran Li and Eric Walkingshaw
Should Variation Be Encoded Explicitly in Databases?
Discussant: Edson OliveiraJr
Stefan Sobernig and Olaf Lessenich
V1E: A Kernel for Domain-Specific Textual Variability Modeling Languages
Discussant: Parisa Ataei
Leandro Silva and Edson OliveiraJr
SMartyModeling: An Environment for Engineering UML-based Software Product Lines
Discussant: Olaf Lessenich
18:00 – 19:00 Online Community Meetup
Wednesday, February 10, 2021
13:00 – 14:00 Keynote 2: Herwig Schreiner, Siemens Austria
Totally Integrated Automation and Variability – The Siemens Way towards a Digital Enterprise
Slides
Chair: Deepak Dhungana
14:00 – 14:15 Coffee break
14:15 – 15:45 Session 3: Analyses Chair: Rafael Capilla
Chico Sundermann, Michael Nieke, Paul Maximilian Bittner, Tobias Heß, Thomas Thüm and Ina Schaefer
Applications of #SAT Solvers on Feature Models
Discussant: Marc Hentze
Jacopo Mauro
Anomaly Detection in Context-Aware Feature Models
Discussant: Chico Sundermann
Marc Hentze, Tobias Pett, Thomas Thüm and Ina Schaefer
Hyper Explanations for Feature-Model Defect Analysis
Discussant: Jacopo Mauro
15:45-16:00 Coffee break
16:00 – 17:30 Session 4: Machine Learning and Model Checking Chair: Maurice ter Beek
Anjali Sreekumar, Robert Clarisó and Elena Planas
Validating Feature Models With Respect to Textual Product Line Specifications
Discussant: Hendrik Göttmann
Alexander Felfernig, Viet-Man Le, Andrei Popescu, Mathias Uta, Trang Tran and Müslüm Atas
An Overview of Recommender Systems and Machine Learning in Feature Modeling and Configuration
Discussant: Anjali Sreekumar
Hendrik Göttmann, Isabelle Bacher, Nicolas Gottwald and Malte Lochau
Static Analysis Techniques for Efficient Consistency Checking of Real-Time-Aware DSPL Specifications
Discussant: Alexander Felfernig
17:30 – 18:00 Most Influential Paper Award

Award

Chair: David Benavides
18:00 – 19:00 Online Community Meetup
Thursday, February 11, 2021
13:00 – 14:30 Session 5: Construction and Extraction Chair: Rick Rabiser
Maya Retno Ayu Setyautami and Reiner Hähnle
An Architectural Pattern to Realize Multi Software Product Lines in Java
Discussant: Gabriela K. Michelon
Luc Lesoil, Mathieu Acher, Arnaud Blouin and Jean-Marc Jézéquel
Deep Software Variability: Towards Handling Cross-Layer Configuration
Discussant: Maya Retno Ayu Setyautami
Gabriela Karoline Michelon, Lukas Linsbauer, Wesley K. G. Assunção, Stefan Fischer and Alexander Egyed
A Hybrid Feature Location Technique for Re-Engineering Single Systems into Software Product Lines
Discussant: Mathieu Acher
14:30 – 14:45 Coffee break
14:45 – 15:45 Session 6: Testing Chair: Wesley Assunção
Tobias Pett, Sebastian Krieter, Tobias Runge, Thomas Thüm, Malte Lochau and Ina Schaefer
Stability of Configuration Testing in Continuous Integration
Discussant: Stefan Fischer
Stefan Fischer, Rudolf Ramler, Claus Klammer and Rick Rabiser
Testing of Highly Configurable Cyber-Physical Systems – A Multiple Case Study
Discussant: Tobias Pett
15:45 – 16:00 Conference closing